Com. v. Goodman, J.
[…] Additionally, we note the new aggregate sentence is identical to the original

aggregate sentence.    We disagree with Appellant’s claim that he suffered

prejudice because “[h]e was an unsentenced prisoner” and that this was

cruel and unusual punishment.      See Appellant’s Brief at 13-15.    Because

Appellant did not suffer prejudice, we hold the trial court properly denied his

motion to dismiss the charges. See Fox, 953 A.2d at 811-12.

      We now consider Appellant’s supplemental brief.7 Appellant contends

for the first time that he received a sentence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.8 The


7
  This brief was filed after this panel granted Appellant’s request to file a
supplemental brief.
8
  See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 (stating person convicted of “crime of violence”
who, during commission of crime, “visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of
a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional,
that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury,”
shall be sentenced to minimum term of five years’ imprisonment). This



                                     -7-
J. S42040/15


Commonwealth immediately filed a supplemental brief denying the court

imposed sentence pursuant to Section 9712, but instead that the “five-to-