Filed 11/12/15 P. v. Morales CA4/1
[…] Morales cross-examined Sanchez about the recording, questioning him
regarding whether he was able to distinguish between the two speakers while listening
to the recording. Sanchez stated that the voices on the recording were "distinct."
On redirect, Sanchez testified that the recording still existed, and that both
parties had a copy.
6
On appeal, Morales argues that the prosecutor should not have been permitted
to question Sanchez regarding the content of the recorded conversation. He contends
that the audio recording constitutes a "writing" within the meaning of Evidence Code
section 250, and that pursuant to Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a),
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove
the content of a writing."2
Under the secondary evidence rule,3 the content of a writing may be proved
either "by an otherwise admissible original" (Evid. Code, § 1520) or by "otherwise
admissible secondary evidence" (§ 1521, subd. (a); see People v. Skiles (2011) 51
Cal.4th 1178, 1187).