ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] Consequently, the
6
only question to be answered is whether Union Township’s first excess levy appeal
provided the DLGF with the information it was required to provide by Indiana Code § 6-
1.1-18.5-12. See UACC Midwest, Inc. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 629 N.E.2d
1295, 1298-99 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994) (explaining that when the use of an administrative
agency’s “prescribed” form is not mandated by statute, a taxpayer’s claim should be
considered as long as it timely provides the agency with the information required by the
statute).
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-18.5-12 required Union Township to “state that it w[ould] be
unable to carry out the governmental functions committed to it by law unless it [was] given
the authority [to impose an excess levy]” and “support [its] allegations by reasonably
detailed statements of fact.” See I.C. § 6-1.1-18.5-12(a). The certified record in this case
demonstrates that when Union Township presented its first excess levy appeal to the