ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] Joseph County Auditor to include in its August 1 certified statement to Union
Township the assessed valuation of all property located in intersecting Marshall County
taxing units “as shown on the most current abstract of property[.]” See I.C. § 6-1.1-17-
1(a)(6). The inclusion of this data in the certified statement enabled Union Township’s
fiscal officers to base their budget, tax rate, and tax levy formulations using the assessed
valuation of all property that was subject to taxation: property located in both Union
Township, St. Joseph County and Marshall County. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-1.1-17-7
(2010) (providing that when “[t]he boundaries of a political subdivision cross one (1) or
more county lines, the budget, tax levy, and tax rate fixed by the political subdivision shall
be filed with the county auditor of each affected county” and that “the county which
contains the largest portion of the value of property taxable by the political subdivision,
as determined from the abstracts of taxable values last filed with the auditor of state, has