PHILIP BERGER, Claimant-Appellant v. SCROLL COMPRESSORS, LLC, Employer-Respondent, and MISSOURI DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
[…] Harris v. Division of Employment Security, 350 S.W.3d 35, 39 (Mo.App. W.D. 2011). 5 Law Under section 288.050.1(1), RSMo Cum.Supp. 2011, a claimant is disqualified for unemployment insurance benefits if the claimant “left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant’s employer.” Section 288.020, RSMo 2000, makes clear that Missouri’s employment security law was enacted “under the police powers of the state, for compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own,” and provides the law “shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to promote employment security both by increasing opportunities for jobs . . . and by providing for the payment of compensation to individuals in respect to their unemployment.”