COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 915 S.W.2d 160, 161 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no
pet.). We informed Rodriguez that the appeal would be dismissed unless he or
any party desiring to continue the appeal filed a response showing grounds to
continue the appeal. Rodriguez’s appellate counsel filed a response stating that
her “diligent investigation regarding [grounds for appellate jurisdiction] has
revealed that there are no orders entered by the trial court which are eligible for
interlocutory appeal” and that in her “professional opinion, there are no grounds
at this time to support a direct appeal in this matter.”
Article 46B.011 provides that a defendant may not “make an interlocutory
appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.” Tex. Code
2
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.011 (West 2006). The order Rodriguez is attempting to
appeal relates to a determination or ruling under article 46B.005 and, thus, is not
subject to immediate appeal. See id.; see also Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619,
622 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.)