Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] purpose of determining taxpayers’ 2006 tax liability.
	        The department has no general authority to take
issue with every deduction claimed by a taxpayer on a par-
ticular tax year’s return. Rather, that authority arises only
if the deduction affects the amount of tax owed by a tax-
payer for a given tax year. Specifically, after a taxpayer files
a tax return for a given year, the department is charged with
examining the return as soon as practicable, computing the
tax owed for the period covered by the return, and notifying
the taxpayer if the department discovers a “deficiency.” ORS
305.265(2).4 A deficiency, for that purpose, basically means

	4
       ORS 305.265 provides in part:
   	    “* * * * *
   	    “(2)  * * * If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of
   a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the
   tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the
   department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appro-
   priate penalty. * * *
   	    “(3)  When the notice of deficiency described in subsection (2) of this sec-
   tion results from the correction of a mathematical or clerical error and states
   what would have been the correct tax but for the mathematical or clerical
   error, such notice need state only the reason for each adjustment to the report
   or return.
   	    “(4)  With respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317
   or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of addi-
   tional tax arising from:
   	    “(a)  The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to
   or which are the measure of the tax;
   	    “(b)  The deduction of items or amounts not permitted by law;
   	    “(c)  Mathematical errors in the return or the amount of tax shown due in
   the records of the department; or
   	    “(d)  Improper credits or offsets against the tax claimed in the return.
   	    “(5)(a)  * * *
   	    “(b)  Within 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency, the person
   given notice shall pay the deficiency with interest computed to the date of
   payment and any penalty proposed. Or within that time the person shall
   advise the department in writing of objections to the deficiency, and may
   request a conference with the department * * *.
   	    “* * * * *
176	                                             Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev.

taxes owed but unpaid. OAR 150-305.265(2)-(A) (defining
“deficiency” as “the amount by which the tax as correctly
computed exceeds the tax, if any, reported by the taxpayer”);