Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial inter-
 pretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal
 income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal
 courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States
 Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing
 contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit
 the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liabil-
 ity of any taxpayer.”
	8
    Former ORS 316.014(1) (2005) provides:
 	 “In the computation of state taxable income the net operating loss, net
 operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be the
 same as that contained in the Internal Revenue Code as it applies to the tax
 year for which the return is filed and shall not be adjusted for any changes or
 modifications contained in this chapter or by the case law of this state.”
180	                                       Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev.

	        Federal court cases have long concluded that the
taxes in a closed year may be recalculated to determine the
correct amount of a carryover that is available in an open
year.