Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] It is not plausible that the legislature intended
to foreclose the department from acting after a particular
period when the legislature gave the department no author-
ity to act within that period.
	        In arguing that the Tax Court erred, the depart-
ment also relies on federal authority, claiming that the legis-
lature has made federal law binding on this issue. See ORS
316.048 (generally, taxable income is as defined by federal
law); 6 ORS 316.032(2) (directing department to “apply and
follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the
federal income tax law”);7 former ORS 316.014(1) (2005),
renumbered as ORS 316.028(1) (specifically directing that
net operating loss and net operating loss carryovers “shall
be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue
Code”).8 We need not decide whether we are directly bound
by the federal cases on the statute of limitations question
that this case presents. Even if the federal cases are not
binding, their reasoning is persuasive.
	6
    ORS 316.048 provides in part: