Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] department knows that a taxpayer has grossly overstated
its net operating loss, it may be unable to seek a deficiency
because the taxpayer did, in fact, have some net operating
loss that year. It is not plausible that the legislature intended
to foreclose the department from acting after a particular
period when the legislature gave the department no author-
ity to act within that period.
	        In arguing that the Tax Court erred, the depart-
ment also relies on federal authority, claiming that the legis-
lature has made federal law binding on this issue. See ORS
316.048 (generally, taxable income is as defined by federal
law); 6 ORS 316.032(2) (directing department to “apply and
follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the
federal income tax law”);7 former ORS 316.014(1) (2005),
renumbered as ORS 316.028(1) (specifically directing that
net operating loss and net operating loss carryovers “shall
be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue
Code”).8 We need not decide whether we are directly bound
by the federal cases on the statute of limitations question
that this case presents. Even if the federal cases are not
binding, their reasoning is persuasive.
	6
    ORS 316.048 provides in part:
 	   “The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal tax-
 able income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with
 the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and
 other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation.”
	7
    ORS 316.032(2) provides:
 	 “Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the
 department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial inter-
 pretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal
 income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal
 courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States
 Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing
 contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit
 the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liabil-
 ity of any taxpayer.”
	8
    Former ORS 316.014(1) (2005) provides:
 	 “In the computation of state taxable income the net operating loss, net
 operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be the