Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] law); 6 ORS 316.032(2) (directing department to “apply and
follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the
federal income tax law”);7 former ORS 316.014(1) (2005),
renumbered as ORS 316.028(1) (specifically directing that
net operating loss and net operating loss carryovers “shall
be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue
Code”).8 We need not decide whether we are directly bound
by the federal cases on the statute of limitations question
that this case presents. Even if the federal cases are not
binding, their reasoning is persuasive.
	6
    ORS 316.048 provides in part:
 	   “The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal tax-
 able income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with
 the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and
 other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation.”
	7
    ORS 316.032(2) provides:
 	 “Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the
 department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial inter-
 pretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal