Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] 354 US 943 (1957) (net operating loss carryovers and carry-
backs “were designed to permit a taxpayer to set off its lean
years against its lush years, and to strike something like an
average taxable income computed over a period longer than
one year” (footnote omitted)).
	        In this case, taxpayers claimed several business
deductions in their 2004 tax return. Those deductions, when
otherwise factored into their income, caused them to claim a
net operating loss of $11,714. Three years later, the 2004 tax
year became “closed” by the relevant statute of limitations.
See ORS 314.410(1) (“At any time within three years after
the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give
notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265.”).
	        Beginning in 2009, the department commenced an
audit of taxpayers’ 2006 tax return. That audit culminated
in a notice of deficiency for that tax year, 2006—a notice
that taxpayers owed additional unpaid taxes. It is undis-
puted that the notice of deficiency was given while the 2006