Hillenga v. Department of Revenue
[…] vided that claim for such additional tax on other or differ-
    ent grounds is asserted by the department before or at the
    hearing or any rehearing of the case before the tax court.”
	        In this case, the department relied on ORS 305.575
to urge that the Tax Court had jurisdiction to determine the
correct amount of taxpayers’ 2006 deficiency, which in turn
authorized the Tax Court to examine the 2004 net operating
loss carryover that taxpayers used in calculating their 2006
tax liability. The Tax Court, however, concluded that ORS
314.410(1) barred it from doing so. That statute states:
    	 “At any time within three years after the return was
    filed, the [department] may give notice of deficiency as pre-
    scribed in ORS 305.265.”5
The Tax Court held that the three-year statute of limita-
tions under ORS 314.410(1) prohibited the department from
contesting any aspect of the 2004 tax return. The Tax Court
reasoned: “If the department questioned the accuracy of tax-