PUBLISHED
[…] stereotypes, or unfounded fear.” Id. at 287.
Three years after the Supreme Court decided Arline,
Congress passed the ADA, which expressly provides that an
employer can decide that a disabled individual is unqualified if
he or she “pose[s] a direct threat to the health or safety of
other individuals in the workplace.” Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-336, § 103(b), 104
Stat. 327, 334 (1990) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §
43
12113(b)). Congress has incorporated similar “direct threat”
provisions in other sections of the ADA and in the
Rehabilitation Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3) (applying to
places of public accommodation under Title III of the ADA); 29
U.S.C. § 705(20)(D) (excluding those who “constitute a direct
threat to the health or safety of other individuals” from the
definition of “individual with a disability” under the
Rehabilitation Act).
In a case arising out of the direct threat provision of
Title III of the ADA, Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624 (1998), a
dentist refused to provide his standard services to a patient