Crowder v. United States
[…] the court has jurisdiction “to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned,” 28 U.S.C. § 1495, its ability to adjudicate this claim is limited by 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). 6 The May 28, 2015 Complaint seeks relief for “false arrest” and “injuries, surgical operations, pain and suffering enlisting indefinate [sic] physical paralysis” and “incident, alternation, mental anguish, emotional duress . . . defammation [sic] of character, seizure of [his] person . . . and deprivation during imprisonment[.]” Compl. at 2. Section 2513(a) of the Unjust Conviction Act provides: Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must [also] allege and prove that: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution. 23