imposed an illegal sentence under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466
[…] attempted murder. Although Whitney was convicted of aggravated assault,8
which includes serious bodily injury as an element of the crime, he maintains
that the trial court erred in imposing the maximum sentence for the
attempted murder conviction because the jury was not instructed on the
serious bodily injury requirement specific to that crime. Thus, he maintains,
the 20 to 40 year maximum sentence imposed was illegal under Apprendi
because “it is within the sole province of the jury to find those facts
____________________________________________
6
Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code, provides:
[A] person who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation or
conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an unborn child or
murder of a law enforcement officer where serious bodily injury
results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall
be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years. Where serious
bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not
more than 20 years.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c) (emphasis added).
7
“Serious bodily injury” is defined in the Crimes Code as “[b]odily injury
which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily