Com. v. McLaine, P.
[…] is an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle, or in the case of theft by receiving stolen property, if the receiver is in the business of buying or selling stolen property. … (b) Other grades. – Theft not within subsection (a), (a.1) or (a.2), constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, except that if the property was not taken from the person or by threat, or in breach of fiduciary obligation, and: … (2) the amount involved was less than $ 50 the offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the third degree. ____________________________________________ 9 Section 3927 defines the theft crime as follows: A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a). - 10 - J-A17012-15 18 Pa.C.S. § 3903. In granting McLaine’s (and Kearns’) post-sentence motions, the trial court found the following: Here, the Court imposed identical standard range sentences based on upon [McLaine’s and Kearns’] presumptive conviction for Theft as a felony