J-A17011-15
[…] (concluding no Apprendi relief due based upon a failure to submit question
to jury regarding whether victims were home during burglaries and when the
defendant previously stipulated to that fact).
Turning to the present matter, the sentence at issue was imposed on
Kearns’ conviction of theft by failure to make required disposition of funds
received under Section 3927.8 Section 3903 sets forth the applicable
grading for the theft offenses, in relevant part, as follows:
(a.1) Felony of the third degree. –
____________________________________________
8
Section 3927 defines the theft crime as follows:
A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a
known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other
disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from
his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty
of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his
own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The
foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to
identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time
of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or
disposition.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a).
-9-
J-A17011-15
Except as provided in subsection (a) or (a.2), theft constitutes a
felony of the third degree if the amount involved exceeds
$2,000, or if the property stolen is an automobile, airplane,
motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle, or in