UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the time of listing. (June 26, 2014 Hr’g Tr. at 17:14.) But even if counsel had not retreated from its
initial position, it is clear that the record contains substantial evidence to support the FWS’s
determination that the stock pond was occupied in 1993.
41
connectivity between the pools may allow for transfer of branchiopods from [the stock
pond] to pool #5.” (AR004788.) And the FWS regulations that implement the ESA
expressly contemplate and authorize the inclusion of watershed in a critical habitat
determination. See 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(d) (referencing as an example that, where there
are “[s]everal dozen or more small pools, lakes, and springs are found in a small local
area[, t]he entire area could be designated critical habitat if it were determined that the
upland areas were essential to the conservation of an aquatic species located in the
ponds and lakes”). It is also clear from the record that, contrary to Otay Mesa’s
assertions, the fact that the stock pond in Subunit 5c is an artificial depression is
irrelevant to whether it qualifies as a vernal pool or occupied habitat (see 2012 Final