Otay Mesa Property, L.P. v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] (June 26, 2014 Hr’g Tr. at 17:14.) But even if counsel had not retreated from its initial position, it is clear that the record contains substantial evidence to support the FWS’s determination that the stock pond was occupied in 1993. 41 connectivity between the pools may allow for transfer of branchiopods from [the stock pond] to pool #5.” (AR004788.) And the FWS regulations that implement the ESA expressly contemplate and authorize the inclusion of watershed in a critical habitat determination. See 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(d) (referencing as an example that, where there are “[s]everal dozen or more small pools, lakes, and springs are found in a small local area[, t]he entire area could be designated critical habitat if it were determined that the upland areas were essential to the conservation of an aquatic species located in the ponds and lakes”).