Filed 11/13/15 Digital Document Technologies v. Friedberg & Parker CA3
[…] 55-56, italics added.) Thus, “a purchaser can be considered a merchant where the
purchaser is a ‘business professional as opposed to a casual or inexperienced seller or
buyer,’ [citation], and the purchase involves a type of goods related and necessary to the
business or occupation of the purchaser.” (Ready Trucking, Inc. v. BP Exploration & Oil
Co. (2001) 248 Ga.App. 701, 704 [548 S.E.2d 420, 423-424].)
Under this authority, Freidberg, as a civil law firm, might well be a merchant for
some purposes, and be subject to the prompt-dispute rule.
Section 2201, subdivision (1) establishes a statute of frauds, and section 2201,
subdivision (2) establishes one of the exceptions, as follows: “Between merchants if
within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against
the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it
satisfies the requirements of subdivision (1) against the party unless written notice of
objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.” Thus, this section’s
prompt-dispute rule’s “only effect . . . is to take away from the party who fails to [timely
dispute a writing] the defense of the Statute of Frauds; the burden of persuading the trier
of fact that a contract was in fact made orally prior to the written confirmation is