Suzanne Rhodes v. John F Schaefer Pllc
[…] Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 235; 725 NW2d 671 (2006). “We consider affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence if the supporting materials are admissible.” Id. If there is no factual dispute, the issue is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. A plaintiff must bring a legal malpractice claim within two years of when the malpractice claim first accrued, or within six months after the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. See MCL 600.5805(1) and (6); MCL 600.5838(2); Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237. MCL 600.5838(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.5838a or MCL 600.5838b], a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. [Emphasis added.] “Special rules have been developed in an effort to determine exactly when an attorney ‘discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity’ for purposes of the accrual statute.” Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237 (citation omitted). For example, representation ceases when the client or the court relieves the attorney of the obligation to serve the client. Id.