Deutsche Bank National v. Quicken Loans
[…] ratios express a static condition—i.e., the value of the mortgaged property and its
relationship to the loan amount at the time of the loan.
11
Next, we address the Trustee’s argument, also made by the trust in ACE,
that the Accrual Clause makes demand “a substantive condition precedent to
suit that delayed accrual of the cause of action.” 25 N.Y.3d at 597. We have
previously observed that New York courts “distinguish between substantive
demands and procedural demands.” Cont’l Cas. Co. v. Stronghold Ins. Co., 77 F.3d
16, 21 (2d Cir. 1996). In the former case, CPLR § 206(a) does not apply and the
statute of limitations “begins to run only after such demand and refusal,” while
in the latter, § 206(a) governs and the limitations period “begins to run when the
right to make the demand is complete.” Kunstsammlungen Zu Weimar v. Elicofon,
678 F.2d 1150, 1161 (2d Cir. 1982) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We note the language of the Accrual Clause—that “[a]ny cause of
action . . . shall accrue” upon (1) discovery or notice of breach, (2) failure to cure or