4 v. NO. 31,501
[…] 3 Lewis. Defendant argues that the conviction of both counts, rather than only one,
4 violates the prohibition against double jeopardy. Defendant explains that the State
5 charged him with one count of aggravated battery against Lewis, but presented two
6 alternatives: deadly weapon and great bodily harm. The jury then convicted Defendant
7 on both counts, which Defendant asserts violated the prohibition of double jeopardy.
8 We again determine if the conduct was unitary and if the Legislature intended separate
9 punishment for the offenses.
10 {58} Our aggravated battery statute, NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5 (1969), is singular as to
11 what aggravated battery is: “the unlawful touching or application of force to the
12 person of another with intent to injure that person.” Section 30-3-5(A). Subsection C
13 includes alternative types of aggravated battery: “inflicting great bodily harm” or
14 “with a deadly weapon.” Section 30-3-5(C). The evil sought to be addressed by the
15 statute is aggravated battery, while the alternative theories are the means for the