Oasis Legal Finance Group v. Coffman, Colorado Attorney General
[…] That amount continues to increase based on a multiplier. For instance, a year later, the payoff amount is $3,923.92 ($1,923.92 above the purchase price). The maximum that LawCash can receive is listed as $6,724.24 ($4,724.24 over the purchase price). The agreement lists the annual percentage rate of return on investment (“APR”) as forty-two percent.

4 The Administrator is charged with the administration and enforcement of the UCCC and is authorized to provide guidance on how to comply with the Code. See, e.g., § 5-6-104(1)(b) (providing the Administrator with authority to “[c]ounsel persons and groups on their rights and duties under this code”).

5 In this part of Cash Now, we were discussing an official comment to the UCCC. See § 5-3-106, cmt., 2 C.R.S. (1999).