Oasis Legal Finance Group v. Coffman, Colorado Attorney General
[…] By requiring disclosure of the cost of credit, the UCCC strives to help consumers shop for the best deal. See Colorado Attorney General, Uniform Consumer Credit Code, http://www.coloradoattorneygeneral.gov/departments/consumer_protection/uccc_car/uccc (last visited Nov. 12, 2015).

¶35         Section 5-1-102(1) of the UCCC (“Purposes—rules of construction”) makes clear that “[t]his code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” § 5-1-102(1); see also Tulips Invs., LLC v. State ex rel. Suthers, 2015 CO 1, ¶ 14, 340 P.3d 1126, 1131; Cash Now, 31 P.3d at 166 (“Colorado’s UCCC is intended to be liberally construed to promote its underlying purposes and policies . . . .”).