Eighth Amendment and Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002). 1 After thorough
[…] August 1989); 84 (Dr. P.V. Ciotola -- March 1990); 67 (Dr. Dee -- March 1994);
75 (Dr. Eisenstein -- August 2000); 74 (Dr. Dee -- October 2004); and 85 (Dr.
Gamache -- May 2006). Dr. Eisenstein opined that the full-scale IQ scores of 74,
75, and 76 were likely most representative of Kilgore’s actual IQ. Based on these
2
Since 2001, Florida’s statute has defined “mental retardation” as “significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and
manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” See Fla. Stat. § 921.137(1). The
statute further defines “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” as
“performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized
intelligence test,” id., which the Florida Supreme Court interpreted as requiring a petitioner to
establish he has an IQ of 70 or below. See Jones v. State, 966 So. 2d 319, 329 (Fla. 2007).
6
Case: 13-11825 Date Filed: 11/16/2015 Page: 7 of 34