Com. v. Hill-El, K.
[…] using it to beat and injure his unarmed victim. This claim fails.

        With regard to Appellant’s convictions under the Uniform Firearms Act,

18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6105, 6106 (a)(1), and 6108, Appellant argues that since

police did not recover a weapon from him when they arrested him, the

evidence was insufficient to prove that he possessed a firearm, an element

of each of the three firearms’ offenses.      Section 6105, persons not to

possess a firearm, prohibits those who have been convicted of certain

enumerated offenses from possessing a firearm.           Section 6106 (a)(1)

prohibits one from carrying a firearm on or about his person without a

license. Section 6108 provides that “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or

shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in”


                                     -9-
J-S54003-15




Philadelphia. Appellant claims that all three convictions are infirm because

the police never stated definitively that it was a gun in Appellant’s

possession.

      We find this argument untenable. Sergeant Haye testified that he saw