Com. v. Hill-El, K.
[…] J-S54003-15




criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S § 907(b). Appellant maintains that, when the same

facts that would constitute an offense under one statute also constitute an

offense under a second statute, and the first statute is specific and the

second statute is general, the first governs where the facts bring the offense

within it. Brown, supra at 153.

      As the Commonwealth correctly notes, the rule in Brown was

abrogated by statute. See Commonwealth v. Nypaver, 69 A.3d 708, 714

(Pa.Super. 2013) (holding that “the enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303 has

halted operation of section 1933's ‘general-specific’ rule of statutory

construction in the context of criminal prosecutions”).   The applicable law,

42 Pa.C.S. § 9303, provides that “where the same conduct of a defendant

violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted

under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the

generality or specificity of the statutes.”   Therefore, Appellant’s reliance

upon Brown is misplaced.

      We also agree with the Commonwealth that even if the specific-

general rule were still in effect, it would not apply herein. Subsection (b) of

the PIC statute requires an additional element that is not required in