NOT FOR PUBLICATION NOV 16 2015
[…] [a] warrantless . . . [seizure] is objectively reasonable under the Fourth
Amendment”); United States v. Ramirez, 473 F.3d 1026, 1032-33 (9th Cir. 2007)
(explaining this court has applied the collective knowledge doctrine “regardless of
whether [any] information [giving rise to probable cause] was actually
2 13-16305
communicated to” the officer performing the arrest; suggesting, but not requiring,
communication among officers as a way to distinguish which officers are part of an
investigation, and which are not); see also Cal. Pen. Code § 148(a)(1) (making a
violation every person who “willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace
officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or
employment”).
The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Plaintiffs’ oral
request for leave to amend their complaint to add a First Amendment retaliation
claim because Plaintiffs unduly delayed in seeking amendment so close to the trial