This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Because the district court
properly found that Young violated the terms of his stay of execution, we affirm.
FACTS
This case arose from allegations that Young sexually penetrated his younger sister
beginning when she was seven years old and continuing until she was approximately ten
years old. Young was approximately twelve years old when he began abusing his sister.
When the state charged Young, he was nineteen years old.
Young admitted to the allegations and pleaded guilty to first-degree criminal
sexual conduct on June 6, 2013. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g) (2014). The
district court sentenced him to 156 months, stayed for 20 years, subject to certain
probationary conditions. See id., subd. 3 (2014) (permitting the court to stay execution of
the sentence if it finds (1) “a stay is in the best interest of the complainant or the family
unit” and (2) “a professional assessment indicates that the offender has been accepted by
and can respond to a treatment program”).
The conditions of probation required Young to register as a predatory offender,
provide a DNA sample, have no contact with the victim, and complete sex-offender