State of Minnesota v. Christopher Alan Young
[…] Because the district court properly found that Young violated the terms of his stay of execution, we affirm. FACTS This case arose from allegations that Young sexually penetrated his younger sister beginning when she was seven years old and continuing until she was approximately ten years old. Young was approximately twelve years old when he began abusing his sister. When the state charged Young, he was nineteen years old. Young admitted to the allegations and pleaded guilty to first-degree criminal sexual conduct on June 6, 2013. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g) (2014). The district court sentenced him to 156 months, stayed for 20 years, subject to certain probationary conditions. See id., subd. 3 (2014) (permitting the court to stay execution of the sentence if it finds (1) “a stay is in the best interest of the complainant or the family unit” and (2) “a professional assessment indicates that the offender has been accepted by and can respond to a treatment program”).