DFS v. James
[…] The Father’s relationship to the Children would also fall within dictionary definitions of “father” such as a “man in ”16 u as” relation to his natural child or children, a male parent, and “he by whom a child is begotten.”l8 (11) Most importantly, the plain language of Section 901(12) includes “blood relationships” like the one between the Father and the Children. Section 901(12) expressly provides that “[t]he relationships referred to in this definition include blood relationships without regard to legitimacy and relationships by ’9 adoption. There is no exclusion of “blood relationships” where parental rights have been terminated.