STATE V. BRYANT
[…] FIREARM TO WIT: A PISTOL INTO APARTMENT 1727
CLEMSON COURT, KANNAPOLIS, NC AT THE TIME
THE APARTMENT WAS OCCUPIED BY MICHAEL
FEZZA.
The indictment alleged that defendant was in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.
A jury convicted defendant of discharging a weapon into an occupied dwelling
in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b), a Class D felony. “The elements of the
offense prohibited by G.S. § 14-34.1 are (1) the willful or wanton discharging (2) of a
firearm (3) into any building (4) while it is occupied.” State v. Jones, 104 N.C. App.
251, 258, 409 S.E.2d 322, 326 (1991). Subsection (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 states
that “[a] person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon described in
subsection (a) of this section into an occupied dwelling . . . is guilty of a Class D
felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b) (2013).
-8-
STATE V. BRYANT
Opinion of the Court
Defendant argues that the term “apartment” is not synonymous with the term
“dwelling” because an apartment is not always a residence or dwelling. Defendant