Frazier v. NC Cent. Univ.Â
[…] Johnson v. Univ. of N.C., 202 N.C. App. 355, 357, 688 S.E.2d 546, 548 (2010) (citation omitted). It is well established that the actions of the University of North Carolina (“the University”) and its constituent institutions—which include NCCU, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-4 (2013)—are “specifically made subject to the judicial review procedures” provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43. Huang v. N.C. State Univ., 107 N.C. App. 710, -7- FRAZIER V. N.C. CENT. UNIV. Opinion of the Court 713, 421 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1992). Section 150B-43 of our General Statutes provides in pertinent part that, “[a]ny party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2013). To obtain judicial review of a final decision, the person aggrieved by the decision must file a petition in the superior court of the county where that person resides within 30 days after being served with a written copy of the final decision. N.C. Gen.