STATE V. BATES
[…] However, an appellate court may, at its
option, notice plain error. See id. Plain error is error plainly evident from the record and of such a
nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in damage to the integrity, reputation, or fairness
of the judicial process. Id.
The Nebraska Evidence Rules, contained in chapter 27 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes,
as well as our case law interpreting those rules, direct trial courts to avoid a jury’s exposure to a
witness’ claim of privilege whenever possible. See State v. Draper, 289 Neb. 777, 857 N.W.2d
334 (2015). Section 27-513(2) provides that “proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent
practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege without the knowledge of the jury.”
Absent extraordinary circumstances, trial courts should exercise their discretion to forbid parties
from calling witnesses who, when called, will only invoke a privilege. State v. Draper, supra.
In the present case, the district court was made aware of the intent to question Lopez-Bravo