COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] tried on the merits.
B. The Trial Court Erred in Awarding Fees to Wife
Husband contends that the trial court should have awarded fees to the husband pursuant to
Rule 4:12 for wife’s failure to comply with the court’s order relating to discovery. Specifically,
wife’s failure to turn over documents and information related to her employment with Royal
- 12 -
Group. Husband further argues that the trial court’s award was improper because the trial court
made its ruling based solely on the relative incomes of the parties and not all of the attendant
circumstances. We agree.
Code § 20-99(6) states that in divorce cases, “[c]osts may be awarded to either party as
equity and justice may require.” “As used in this statute, the term ‘costs’ includes attorney’s
fees.” Kotara v. Kotara, 55 Va. App. 705, 709, 688 S.E.2d 908, 910 (2010) (citing Tyszcenko v.
Donatelli, 53 Va. App. 209, 222, 670 S.E.2d 49, 56 (2008)). “[A]n award of attorney’s fees is a