J-S55029-15
[…] accomplice of the defendant in a crime for which he is being
tried, then the jury should deem that witness a “corrupt and
polluted source” whose testimony should be considered with
caution. Commonwealth v.[] Williams, 557 Pa. 207, 732 A.2d
1167, 1181 (1999); accord Commonwealth v. Hackett, 534
Pa. 210, 627 A.2d 719, 724 (1993). The instruction is warranted
only in cases in which there is sufficient evidence to present a
jury question with respect to whether the witness is an
accomplice. [] Williams, 732 A.2d at 1181; Hackett, 627 A.2d
at 724.
Section 306(c) of the Crimes Code defines accomplice
liability as follows:
(c) Accomplice defined.—A person is an accomplice of
another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
-6-
J-S55029-15
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such
other person in planning or committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his
complicity.
18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c). Accordingly, accomplice liability requires
evidence that the person: (1) intended to aid or promote the
substantive offense; and (2) actively participated in that offense
by soliciting, aiding, or agreeing to aid the principal.
Commonwealth v.