Com. v. Morris, G.
[…] Further, in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, the court must give the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Harden, 103 A.3d 107, 111 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). Here, after a non-jury trial, the trial court found Appellant guilty of criminal mischief, graded as a misdemeanor of the third degree, in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(2), which provides that a person is guilty of criminal mischief if he “intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(2). With respect to the grading of the offense, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(b) states “Grading. – Criminal mischief is a . . . misdemeanor of the third degree if he intentionally or recklessly causes pecuniary loss in excess -6- J-S62007-15 of $500[.] . . . Otherwise criminal mischief is a summary offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(b). Because the Commonwealth did not prove that Appellant caused pecuniary loss in excess of $500, (see N.T. Trial, at 44-48), the evidence was insufficient to convict him as charged for a misdemeanor of the third degree. See Commonwealth v. Kincade, 518 A.2d 297, 299 (Pa.