People v. Crone CA2/6
[…] exceptions.

                                         4
Because the magistrate found and the information charged that respondent had a
prior section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv) super strike conviction, his
possession of cocaine offense was punishable only as a felony, pursuant to
Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a). Prior to the passage of
Proposition 47, possession of cocaine was punishable only as a felony (a
"straight felony"), with no provision for a misdemeanor sentence. (See former
Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, subd. (a); People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th
1085, 1092.)
               As amended by Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code section
11350 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person
who possesses (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b) . . . of
Section 11054 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not
more than one year, except that such person shall instead be punished pursuant
to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has one or
more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph
(C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code[.]"
(Italics added.) As amended by Proposition 47, "The language in section 11350
evidences a clear intent to keep the crime a straight felony if the person is
excluded from Proposition 47." (Couzens et al., Sentencing Cal. Crimes (The
Rutter Group 2015) § 25:3, p. 25-24.)