People v. Grogan CA2/5
[…] We agree that the abstract of judgment must be amended. 4 Defendant’s counsel stated that he will not be filing a reply brief because the Attorney General “has conceded to the issues raised in [defendant’s] Opening Brief.” 5 At sentencing, the trial court orally ordered defendant to pay a $200 restitution fine under section 1202.4 and a $200 parole revocation fine under section 1202.45. As discussed below, this was an unauthorized sentence. In addition, because the abstract of judgment reflects a $300 restitution fine under section 1202.4 and a $300 parole revocation fine under section 1202.45, it does not reflect the trial court’s oral pronouncement. The minimum parole revocation fine under section 1202.45, subdivision (a), is set at “the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” Section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides that from January 1, 2012, through January 1, 2013, the minimum restitution fine is $240. The restitution and parole revocation fines each in the amount of $240 apply to defendant because he committed his offenses in 2012. (People v.