Seiden v. Kaneko
[…] benefit of the Company. Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s transfer of his real

property to the Blue Moon Trust defrauded SCLI by shielding his assets from a

potential judgment arising from this litigation.158 Defendant responds that the

absence of a debtor-creditor relationship between Kaneko and SCLI precludes any

fraudulent transfer claim. Such an absence exists, Defendant continues, because

SCLI is not Kaneko’s creditor “[u]nless and until [it] obtain[s] a judgment against

Kaneko.”159 To the contrary, however, 6 Del. C. § 1304(a) permits a creditor’s

claim to arise “before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was

incurred,”160 and applies so long as Defendant’s transfer was made with the intent

to incur or under reasonable belief that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to

pay.161 Plaintiff pleaded facts sufficient from which the Court, on this Motion to



158
    Compl. ¶¶ 137-48.
159