Case: 14-10249 Document: 00513275391 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/17/2015
[…] respondent would have taken the same action in the absence of the
impermissible motivating factor[.]” Tex. Lab. Code § 21.125(b). Peterson
argues that this is all the “prevailing” he needs to do in order to receive fees
under the provision.
Peterson, however, fails to read this section in the context of the
statutory chapter where it reposes. Chapter 21 is entitled “Employment
Discrimination.” Subchapter “F” of Chapter 21 addresses “Judicial
Enforcement” and contains a section on attorneys’ fees that requires
“prevailing party” status. Tex. Lab. Code § 21.259(a)(“In a proceeding under
this chapter [referencing Chapter 21], a court may allow the prevailing party
. . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”)(emphasis added). In turn,
the Texas Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require that a party
recover some actual relief, whether damages or other relief, and not merely
“prevail” on one jury question. Sw. Bell Mobile Sys., Inc. v. Franco,