In re Application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] 1
See In re Application of Consumers Energy for Approval of Gas Cost, unpublished order of the
Court of Appeals, entered August 26, 2015 (Docket Nos. 322031; 322571; 324321).
-5-
clause in the rates or rate schedules of a gas utility. It then provided specific procedures for
implementing a gas cost recovery clause.
A gas utility must first file a “complete gas cost recovery plan” no later than three months
before the beginning of the plan year and it must request “a specific gas cost recovery factor” for
each month in the plan year. MCL 460.6h(3). A recovery factor is “that element of the rates to
be charged for gas service to reflect gas costs incurred by a gas utility and made pursuant to a gas
cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedules of a gas utility.” MCL
460.6h(1)(c). The Commission thereafter must conduct “a proceeding to be known as a gas
supply and cost review, for the purpose of evaluating the reasonableness and prudence of the
plan, and establishing the gas cost recovery factors to implement” the gas cost recovery clause
stated in the utility’s plan. MCL 460.6h(5). This review is to be conducted as a contested case
under the administrative procedures act. Id.; see MCL 24.201 et seq.
After the conclusion of the contested proceeding, the Commission must enter a final