IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] right in the petitioner, a corresponding duty in the respondent, and want of any
other adequate and appropriate remedy. Kelly v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 686
A.2d 883, 884 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). A party requesting injunctive relief must
prove, inter alia, that the activity the petitioner seeks to restrain is actionable, the
3
right to relief is clear, and success on the merits is likely. Lee Publ’ns, Inc. v.
Dickinson Sch. of Law, 848 A.2d 178, 189 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
Appellant asserts that the Assessment Law authorizes the appointment
of only three members of the board of assessment appeals. Section 8851(a) of the
Assessment Law provides:
Counties of the … third class shall … establish a board to
be known as the board of assessment appeals, which shall
be composed of three members. The members of the
board shall be appointed by the county commissioners to
serve for terms of four years each. Vacancies on the
board shall be filled by appointment by the county
commissioners for the unexpired terms. The salary of the
members of the board shall be fixed by the salary board
of the county.
However, Section 8853(a) of the Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 8853(a),1 provides
that in conjunction with certain events, including the hearing and determination of
1
Section 8853(a) states:
In conjunction with a countywide revision of assessments