IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 8851(a) of the
Assessment Law provides:
Counties of the … third class shall … establish a board to
be known as the board of assessment appeals, which shall
be composed of three members. The members of the
board shall be appointed by the county commissioners to
serve for terms of four years each. Vacancies on the
board shall be filled by appointment by the county
commissioners for the unexpired terms. The salary of the
members of the board shall be fixed by the salary board
of the county.
However, Section 8853(a) of the Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 8853(a),1 provides
that in conjunction with certain events, including the hearing and determination of
1
Section 8853(a) states:
In conjunction with a countywide revision of assessments
involving either a change in the established predetermined ratio, or
revaluing the properties and applying the predetermined ratio, or in
conjunction with hearing and determining appeals by a person
aggrieved by an assessment, or in conjunction with the homestead
exclusion pursuant to Subchapter F of Chapter 85 (relating to
homestead property exclusion) or Ch. 3 Subch. E of the act of June
27, 2006 (1st Sp.Sess., P.L. 1873, No. 1), known as the Taxpayer
Relief Act, the county commissioners may establish up to four
temporary auxiliary appeal boards, each to be known as an
auxiliary appeal board. The term of existence for an auxiliary
appeal board shall be the period of time required by the auxiliary
appeal board to hear and determine appeals from new assessment
values in accordance with this chapter and appeals taken from
assessments in the next succeeding year or the period of time
required to hear and determine appeals by any person aggrieved by
an assessment in accordance with section 8844(e) (relating to
notices, appeals and certification of values) or the period of time
(Footnote continued on next page…)
4
assessment appeals, the Commissioners may establish up to four temporary
auxiliary appeal boards. Section 8853(b) of the Assessment Law states that
auxiliary appeal boards shall be composed of three members and Section 8853(c)
of the Assessment Law permits the Commissioners to also appoint no more than
eight alternate members who may serve on any auxiliary board. We conclude that
the appointment of five additional members is consistent with the law and the trial
court did not err in denying mandamus or injunctive relief.
For all of the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
_____________________________________