United States v. Soto
[…] we affirm.
With regard to Soto’s claim that the government failed to produce sufficient evidence to
satisfy the jurisdictional element of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) we must view the evidence “in the light
most favorable to the government.” United States v. George, 779 F.3d 113, 115 (2d Cir. 2015).
This court will not disturb a jury’s verdict unless the evidence is “so meager that no reasonable
jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Cuti, 720 F.3d 453, 461 (2d
2
Cir. 2013). We review a preserved claim de novo. United States v. Geibel, 369 F.3d 682, 689 (2d
Cir. 2004).
18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) makes it a crime to kidnap any person when the offender “uses the
mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or
in furtherance of the commission of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). We have held that even
an intrastate telephone call constitutes the use of a facility of interstate commerce, in connection
with the statute criminalizing murder-for-hire, 18 U.S.C. § 1958, which uses the same term as the
kidnapping statute. United States v.