This appeal is related to Autry v. Beckham, 2014 Ark. App. 692, 450 S.W.3d 247, in
[…] circuit court in probate proceedings under the provisions of the Probate Code may obtain
a review of the order by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals.” Subsection (b) lists
two exceptions—(1) removing a fiduciary for failure to give a new bond or to render an
3
2015 Ark. App. 675
account as required by the court, or (2) appointing a special administrator—neither of which
has any application in this case. Subsection (c)(1) provides for a stay of appeal; however,
subsection (c)(2) specifically provides that guardianships will not be stayed during an appeal.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-218(i) (Repl. 2012) governs temporary
guardianships and provides, “In other respects, the provisions of this chapter concerning
guardians shall apply to temporary guardians, and an appeal may be taken from the order of
appointment of a temporary guardian.”
Our court rules and the relevant statutes clearly provide that all probate orders, but
for the two exceptions not applicable here, are appealable. Further, there is no distinction
made between temporary and permanent guardianships; guardianships will not be stayed on