This appeal is related to Autry v. Beckham, 2014 Ark. App. 692, 450 S.W.3d 247, in
[…] for the two exceptions not applicable here, are appealable. Further, there is no distinction
made between temporary and permanent guardianships; guardianships will not be stayed on
appeal; and appeals may be taken from an order of appointment of a temporary guardian.
Therefore, we hold that we have jurisdiction to hear Whaley’s appeal.
Guardianship proceedings are reviewed de novo, but the appellate courts will not
reverse a guardianship decision unless it is clearly erroneous. Sherland v. Sherland, 2015 Ark.
App. 342, 465 S.W.3d 3. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-205(a) (Repl. 2012)
provides, “Any person may file a petition for the appointment of himself or herself or some
other qualified person [pursuant to section 28-65-203 (Supp. 2013)] as guardian of an
incapacitated person.” Section 28-65-203(a) provides that a natural person who is a resident
of this state, eighteen or more years of age, of sound mind, not a convicted and unpardoned
felon, is qualified.
4
2015 Ark. App. 675
The standard of review in permissive intervention under Rule 24(b) is an abuse of