This appeal is related to Autry v. Beckham, 2014 Ark. App. 692, 450 S.W.3d 247, in
[…] notice of appeal by fax on the same day, and a hard copy was filed the following day,
February 27, 2015.
The Arkansas Supreme Court held in Duffield v. Benton County Stone Co., Inc., 369
Ark. 314, 254 S.W.3d 726 (2007), that an order granting permissive intervention, but
denying intervention as a matter of right, is not immediately appealable. However, Arkansas
Rule of Appellate Procedure–Civil (2)(a)(12) (2014) provides that an appeal may be taken
from “[a]n order appealable pursuant to any statute in effect on July 1,1979, including . . .
§ 28-1-116[.]” Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-1-116(a) (Repl. 2012) provides,
“Except, as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person aggrieved by an order of the
circuit court in probate proceedings under the provisions of the Probate Code may obtain
a review of the order by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals.” Subsection (b) lists
two exceptions—(1) removing a fiduciary for failure to give a new bond or to render an
3
2015 Ark. App. 675
account as required by the court, or (2) appointing a special administrator—neither of which
has any application in this case.