Infinity Home Care, L.L.C. and Sylvie Forjet v. Amedisys Holding, LLC
[…] Section 542.335, Florida Statutes, governs enforcement of non- compete agreements and other restrictive covenants. It requires that a restrictive covenant be justified by a “legitimate business interest” for enforcement. § 542.335(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). Section 542.335 provides a list of “legitimate business interests,” but it specifically states that the list is not exclusive. Among the legitimate business interests listed are “[s]ubstantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients.” § 542.335(1)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (2012).2 In University of Florida, Board of Trustees v. Sanal, 837 So. 2d 512 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003), the First District construed the “specific prospective 2 Section 542.335 (1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: (b) The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant. The term “legitimate business interest” includes, but is not limited to: 1. Trade secrets, as defined in s. 688.002(4). 2. Valuable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does not qualify as trade secrets. 3. Substantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients. 4.