Com. v. Bille, D.
[…] Fletcher, 947 A.2d 776 (Pa. Super. 2008), quoting Commonwealth v. Haughwout, 837 A.2d 480, 484 (Pa Super. 2003). A "sexually violent predator" is defined as an individual convicted of an offense as set forth in Section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) and who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 PaC.S.A. § 9799.12. The statute defines "mental abnormality" as a "congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts 8 Circulated 10/28/2015 02:34 PM to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id.