J. S55011/15
[…] Commonwealth has not presented clear and convincing evidence sufficient to enable the trial
court to determine that each element required by the statute has been satisfied'". Commonwealth
v. Fletcher, 947 A.2d 776 (Pa. Super. 2008), quoting Commonwealth v. Haughwout, 837 A.2d
480, 484 (Pa Super. 2003).
A "sexually violent predator" is defined as an individual convicted of an offense as set
forth in Section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) and who is determined to be
a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses." 42 PaC.S.A. § 9799.12. The statute defines "mental abnormality" as
a "congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity
of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts
8
Circulated 10/28/2015 02:34 PM
to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id. The
term "predatory" is defined as an "act directed at a stranger or at a person which whom a
relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
to facilitate or support victimization.', Id