Blumberg Law Corp. v. Diner CA2/4
[…] That fee calculation was the same calculation the trial court 15 determined was intended by the parties. Thus, there was substantial evidence in the record to support the starting date to calculate prejudgment interest. (In re Frederick G. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 353, 366 [“The testimony of a single witness is sufficient to uphold a judgment.”].) In sum, appellant has not demonstrated the trial court abused its discretion in awarding prejudgment interest. G. The Court did not Err in Entering Judgment for Respondent on Appellant’s Cross-complaint. Section 631.8 provides that, “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . . Such motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint.” Appellant contends the trial court erred in granting respondent’s motion for judgment on his cross-complaint pursuant to section 631.8, as the arbitration clause in the retainer agreement was enforceable. We disagree.