Blumberg Law Corp. v. Diner CA2/4
[…] Specifically, Evidence Code section 1122, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] communication or a writing . . . that is made or prepared for the purpose of, or in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation . . . , is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if either of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) All persons who conduct or otherwise participate in the mediation expressly agree in writing . . . , to disclosure of the 13 communication, document, or writing.” In addition, Evidence Code section 1123 provides that “[a] written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [¶] (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [¶] (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing . . . to its disclosure. . . .” Here, the settlement agreement provides that “It is the intent of the Parties, pursuant to Evidence Code sections 1122(a)(1) and 1123, that all of the terms of this Settlement Agreement shall be admissible and may be disclosed under seal to a court of law and shall