Blumberg Law Corp. v. Diner CA2/4
[…] Accordingly, the argument was forfeited. Appellant has not shown that the trial court erred in denying his motion for relief from his waiver of a jury trial. C. The Retainer Agreement was not Voidable. The trial court concluded that respondent was entitled to $48,880.08 in fees and $1,466.40 in costs. Appellant contends respondent was entitled to no fees or costs, as the retainer agreement was voidable and appellant was exercising his right to void the contract. Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]n attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client . . . . The contract shall be in writing and shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) A statement of the contingency fee rate . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract. . . .” “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the 9 agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (b).)