STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Plaintiff is correct that the sum of the billings
for the two depositions was $7,135. However, plaintiff fails to account for other bills from
October 2011 ($600), February 2012 ($600), and August 2012 ($900). The trial court, however,
appears to have erroneously counted the October 2011 bill twice, likely because it was
resubmitted in a second bill and, thus, appeared twice in the billing documents. Accordingly, we
conclude that the proper total was $9,235.
We disagree with plaintiff, however, that the transcript cost of $965.45 was not
recoverable. MCL 600.2549 provides:
Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any
clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed
in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or
when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for
impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.
Plaintiff argues that the transcript was only filed after her objection and to allow recovery would
render the statute meaningless. However, given that the transcript was filed before the trial court
awarded costs, there was no error. See Guerroro, 280 Mich App at 674 (“The costs of copying