[J-20-2015]
[…] time he assaulted the victim, that was the maximum allowable sentence for third-degree
murder under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1), which provides that a person convicted of a felony
of the first degree may be sentenced “for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not
more than 20 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1). The Commonwealth argued, however, that
because the victim’s death did not occur until 2007, Rose’s crime of homicide was not
“complete” until that time, and, therefore, Rose was subject to the 20 to 40 year
sentence for third-degree murder prescribed under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102, which was
amended in 1995 (two years after the attack) and provides: “Notwithstanding section
1103, a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be
sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 1102(d). The sentencing court agreed with the Commonwealth, and
sentenced Rose to 20 to 40 years incarceration. Rose was credited with approximately
17½ years of time served for his prior conviction.
Rose appealed, and a panel of the Superior Court vacated his sentence and