[J-20-2015]
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (1972).
5
18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
6
18 Pa.C.S. § 903.
[J-20-2015] - 2
On September 17, 2007, the victim succumbed to the injuries she sustained in
the attack 14 years earlier, and, on October 9, 2007, the Commonwealth charged Rose
with criminal homicide.7 Rejecting his diminished capacity defense,8 the jury convicted
Rose of third-degree murder.9 At sentencing, Rose maintained that he could be
sentenced only to a maximum term of incarceration of 10 to 20 years, because, at the
time he assaulted the victim, that was the maximum allowable sentence for third-degree
murder under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1), which provides that a person convicted of a felony
of the first degree may be sentenced “for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not
more than 20 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1). The Commonwealth argued, however, that
because the victim’s death did not occur until 2007, Rose’s crime of homicide was not
“complete” until that time, and, therefore, Rose was subject to the 20 to 40 year