Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] accept.
1. The Government’s Argument
The government‘s argument is that there are two manners in which a
defendant in this jurisdiction can be guilty of aiding and abetting. One way is to
aid and abet the principal offender in his or her commission of a crime. The other
way is to ―advise,‖ ―incite,‖ or ―connive‖ at the offense itself, regardless of
―intentional association‖ between the principal and the aider and abettor. The
government emphasizes the plain language of the aiding-and-abetting statute, D.C.
Code § 22-1805 (2012 Repl.), which reads:
In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons
advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding
or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as
principals and not as accessories, the intent of this section
being that as to all accessories before the fact the law
heretofore applicable in cases of misdemeanor only shall
57
apply to all crimes, whatever the punishment may be.
[Emphasis added.]19
The government argues that the ―or‖ in the statute makes it disjunctive, and
therefore creates these two categories of aiders and abettors. The government‘s
position is that Tann and Harris were guilty of the ―first‖ form of aiding and