Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] We conclude that
failure to file suit within a year of one violation does not preclude filing suit based
on subsequent violations.14
This conclusion finds support in federal case law interpreting the same
provision of the D.C. Code. In Clayton, supra note 3, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 204, the
U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia held that Ms. Clayton‟s WPA
claim was not untimely, even though her claim was based on a reclassification
decision of which she had received notice by letter thirteen months earlier. The
13
D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(5)(A) (“„Prohibited personnel action‟ includes
but is not limited to: recommended, threatened, or actual termination, demotion,
suspension, or reprimand; involuntary transfer, reassignment, or detail; referral for
psychiatric or psychological counseling; failure to promote or hire . . . .”).
14
See Morgan, supra, 536 U.S. at 114 (2002) (“Each incident of
discrimination and each retaliatory adverse employment decision constitutes a
separate actionable unlawful employment practice.”) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
18
reclassification placed Ms.