Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] (continued . . .)
19
the limitations period for one violation does not make District agencies and their
employees immune from suit with respect to all subsequent violations. Such a
reading would conflict with the text and purpose of the statute.
(b) Statutory Purpose
Allowing a civil suit based on any particular violation of the WPA, along
with a distinct corresponding limitations period for each violation, is not merely
consistent with the text of the statute, it is also in accord with its declared policy:
effective protection for whistleblowers. D.C. Code § 1-615.51. The Act‟s initial
“declaration of purpose” states that “the public interest is served when employees
of the District government are free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority,
violations of law, or threats to public health or safety without fear of retaliation or
reprisal.” Id. It goes on to list the goals of the Act in great detail, declaring it to be
the Council‟s “policy to . . . [e]nhance the rights of District employees to challenge
____________________________________
(. . . continued)