Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Based on our review of McCall‟s complaint, we conclude that McCall has
alleged sufficient facts to permit a finding that a retaliatory hostile work
environment extended into the limitations period.10 The alleged “campaign of
9
This is in direct contrast to “[a] discrete retaliatory or discriminatory act
[which] „occurred‟ on the day that it „happened.‟” Morgan, supra, 536 U.S. at
110.
10
As neither the trial court nor the parties before us have questioned
whether McCall made the requisite “[p]rotected disclosure,” we have no occasion
to address that question here. See D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(6) (A “[p]rotected
disclosure” is “any disclosure of information . . . that the employee reasonably
believes evidences . . . [g]ross mismanagement . . . [a]buse of authority . . .
violation of a . . . law, rule, or regulation . . . or . . . [a] substantial and specific
danger to the public health and safety.”). As we indicated, however, McCall
prepared a standard statement setting forth in detail what happened on January 5,
2011, and he repeated his statement and complaints about what occurred on that
date to Lieutenant Villines and to Nicole Mason, an attorney with DCHA.
14