Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] legislation as “comparable” to the WPA).
12
work environment may violate both state whistleblower protection statutes,7 and
the whistleblower protection provisions included within several federal statutes.8
Accordingly, we now hold that a hostile work environment—if created in response
to an employee‟s protected disclosure—constitutes retaliation in a form
contemplated and prohibited by D.C. Code § 1-615.53.
Having determined that a retaliatory hostile work environment is a violation
of the WPA, we now turn to address the application of the statute of limitations to
McCall‟s claim. D.C. Code § 1-615.54 (a)(2) requires plaintiffs to file “within 3
years after a violation occurs or within one year after the employee first becomes
aware of the violation, whichever occurs first.” As we know from case law
interpreting similar language in the employment discrimination context, a hostile
work environment, by its nature, is a continuing violation that “cannot be said to
occur on any particular day. It occurs over a series of days or perhaps years.”