NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of all locomotive parts, including air brake systems. The
5
A "railroad carrier" is defined as "a person providing railroad
transportation." 49 U.S.C.A. § 20102(3).
11 A-3431-13T4
Secretary has promulgated highly detailed regulations
establishing air brake system calibration, maintenance, and
testing, 49 C.F.R. § 229.29 (2015), 49 C.F.R. § 238.309 (2015),
and safety and design, 49 C.F.R. §§ 229.46 to 229.59 (2015).
Federal regulations define a locomotive and also define an MU
locomotive. 49 C.F.R. § 229.5 (2015). The federal railroad
safety laws, including the LIA, apply only to "railroads." 49
U.S.C.A. § 20101. The term "railroad" is not defined in the
LIA, but is defined by federal regulation, 49 C.F.R. 229.5
(2014), in accord with the Federal Railroad Safety Act (FRSA),
49 U.S.C.A. §§ 20102 to 20155,6 to exclude "rapid transit
operations within an urban area that are not connected to the
general railroad system of transportation." "Urban rapid
transit operations," such as the high speed line operated by
PATCO, are not defined in the federal railroad safety statutes
or regulations. See Chicago Transit Auth. v. Flohr, 570 F.2d
1305, 1311 (7th Cir. 1977) (Chicago Transit Authority is not a