NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] —— not on the basis of the entity directly
subject to regulation. . . . Because
petitioners' claims are directed at the
equipment of locomotives, they fall within
the pre-empted field.
[Id. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 1269, 182 L. Ed.
2d at 127 (emphasis added).]
The Court went on to state:
Petitioners' proposed rule is also
contrary to common sense. Under
7
The LIA as originally enacted subjected only "common carriers"
to civil penalties, but after the plaintiffs' exposure in Kurns,
it was revised under the "Rail Safety Improvement Act of 1988,"
102 Stat. 624 § 14, later repealed and recodified at 49 U.S.C.A.
§ 21303, to provide that an "act by an individual that causes a
railroad carrier to be in violation is a violation."
18 A-3431-13T4
petitioners' approach, a State could not
require railroads to equip their locomotives
with parts meeting state-imposed
specifications, but could require
manufacturers of locomotive parts to produce
only parts meeting those state-imposed
specifications. We rejected a similar