Opinion issued November 19, 2015.
[…] Thus, we conclude that Kammen carried his burden to conclusively negate
equitable tolling as to PCH’s claims based on the March 1, 2009 breach.
15
Statutory Tolling
Regarding the March 1, 2009 breach, PCH also pleaded that it was not
untimely because of statutory tolling. Again, at trial, the plaintiff has the burden to
prove tolling, see Woods, 769 S.W.2d at 518, but on summary judgment a
defendant must conclusively negate a pleaded tolling doctrine. See Diaz, 941
S.W.2d at 97.
Here, PCH pleaded that limitations as to the March 1, 2009 breach was
statutorily tolled by section 16.063, which provides:
The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of
action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable
statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.063 (West 2015).
In Kerlin v. Sauceda, 263 S.W.3d 920 (Tex. 2008), the supreme court held
that a nonresident defendant who had contracted in Texas was nonetheless deemed
“present by doing business in this state” as defined by the Texas longarm statute,