State of Maine v. Jody B. Flynn
[…] Id. ¶ 21. [¶20] Here, the State presented sufficient evidence that the funds were “[p]roperty of another,” see 17-A M.R.S. § 352(4) (2014) (defining “[p]roperty of another” as including “property in which any person . . . other than the actor has an interest that the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the 9 actor also has an interest in the property”), and that Flynn, knowing that the funds belonged to “another,” intentionally converted those funds entrusted to her corporation to her own use, see 17-A M.R.S. § 353(2) (2014) (defining “exercises unauthorized control” as including conversion).