State of Maine v. Jody B. Flynn
[…] Further, contrary to Flynn’s contentions, it was not necessary for the court to inquire of the jury as to which named victim it found owned the funds. Not only did Flynn fail to request such an inquiry, but even if she had, such inquiry would not appear appropriate in light of the precedent discussed above.9 [¶39] The State was not required to prove a single theory of the case. See State v. St. Pierre, 1997 ME 107, ¶¶ 5-7, 693 A.2d 1137. To prove that the money was the property of another pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 352(4), the State was only required to prove that the money was “property in which any person or government other than the actor has an interest that the actor is not privileged to                                                                                                                 9 We do not decide whether some special circumstances in a different case might warrant inquiry into the jury’s specific findings. Here, there is no question that such inquiry was not warranted. Cf. State v. Stratton, 591 A.2d 246, 246-47 (Me. 1991). 18 infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property,” which the State proved here. The entry is: Judgment affirmed. On the briefs: Thomas F. Hallett, Esq., Hallett, Zerillo & Whipple, P.A., Portland, for appellant Jody B. Flynn Janet T. Mills, Attorney General, and Leanne Robbin, Asst. Atty.