Cite as 2015 Ark. 428
[…] Philip Morris Cos.
v. Miner, 2015 Ark. 73, at 3, 462 S.W.3d 313, 316 (quoting Am. Abstract & Title Co. v. Rice,
358 Ark. 1, 9, 186 S.W.3d 705, 710 (2004)).
II. AMWA
The AMWA provides that “no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for
a work week longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee receives compensation for his
or her employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and
one-half (1 1/2) times the regular rate of pay at which he or she is employed.” Ark. Code
Ann. § 11-4-211(a) (Repl. 2012). “In lieu of overtime compensation, the State of Arkansas
and any political subdivision of the state may award compensatory time off at a rate of not less
than one and one-half (1 1/2) hours for each hour of employment for which overtime
compensation is required.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-211(f).
III. Class Certification
On appeal, ADVA argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in finding that the
employees have met their burden of proving commonality, predominance, and superiority.