[Cite as State v. Castagnola, 2015-Ohio-4752.]
[…] testify that he confirmed the speed of appellant’s vehicle with a laser speed measuring
device.
{¶9} Initially, we note, the decision to allow a witness to testify rests within the
sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be overturned absent an abuse of that
discretion. Waganheim v. Alexander Grant & Co., 19 Ohio App.3d 7, 482 N.E.2d 955
(10th Dist. 1993). Abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or of
judgment; it implies the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.
State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980).
{¶10} R.C. 4549.14 states as follows: “Any officer arresting, or participating or
assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws
of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being
on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to
testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the
time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section
4549.13 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added). In turn, R.C. 4549.13 states as
follows:
Any motor vehicle used by a member of the state
highway patrol or by any other peace officer, while said
officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of
Ashland County, Case No. 15-COA-026 5