State v. Castagnola
[…] Waganheim v. Alexander Grant & Co., 19 Ohio App.3d 7, 482 N.E.2d 955 (10th Dist. 1993). Abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or of judgment; it implies the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980). {¶10} R.C. 4549.14 states as follows: “Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added).