[Cite as State v. Castagnola, 2015-Ohio-4752.]
[…] State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980).
{¶10} R.C. 4549.14 states as follows: “Any officer arresting, or participating or
assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws
of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being
on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to
testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the
time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section
4549.13 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added). In turn, R.C. 4549.13 states as
follows:
Any motor vehicle used by a member of the state
highway patrol or by any other peace officer, while said
officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of
Ashland County, Case No. 15-COA-026 5
enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state,
provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall
be marked in some distinctive manner or color and shall be
equipped with, but need not necessarily have in operation at
all times, at least one flashing, oscillating, or rotating colored
light mounted outside on top of the vehicle. The
superintendent of the state highway patrol shall specify what
constitutes such a distinctive marking or color for the state
highway patrol. (Emphasis added)
{¶11} As noted by appellee, R.C. 4549.14 incorporates the mandates of R.C.
4549.13 as such section pertains to marking, but not as it pertains to lighting.
{¶12} In the case sub judice, Trooper Green testified at the bench trial that he