[Cite as State v. Castagnola, 2015-Ohio-4752.]
[…] Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28, 101 S.Ct. 960, 67 L.Ed.2d 17 (1981), quoting Cummings v.
Missouri, 4 Wall. 277, 71 U.S. 277, 325–26, 18 L.Ed. 356 (1866). In order for a statute
to violate the Ex Post Facto Clause, “it must be retrospective, that is, it must apply to
events occurring before its enactment.” Weaver at 29. We concur with appellee that ex
post facto clause is not relevant to the facts of this matter.
{¶16} In essence, appellant argues that a license suspension could not be
imposed by the trial court under R.C 4510.15 because his speeding did not constitute
“reckless operation.”
{¶17} R.C. 4510.15 (formerly R.C. 4507.34) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Whenever a person is found guilty under the laws of
this state, or under any ordinance of any political subdivision
of this state, of operating a motor vehicle in violation of any
such law or ordinance relating to reckless operation, the trial
court of any court of record, in addition to or independent of
all other penalties provided by law, may impose a class five
suspension of the offender's driver's or commercial driver's
Ashland County, Case No. 15-COA-026 7
license or permit or nonresident operating privilege from the
range specified in division (A)(5) of section 4510.02 of the
Revised Code.
{¶18} “A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the
consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause
a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature. A person is reckless with respect to