Filed 11/19/15
[…] (§ 1245.040,
subd. (a).)
If the entry and activities cause actual damage or substantial interference with the
property's possession or use, the owner may recover for such damage or interference
either in a civil action, or by applying to the court to recover from the funds on deposit,
which are retained for six months following the entry unless extended by the court for
good cause. (§§ 1245.050, subd. (a); 1245.060, subd. (a).) When an owner applies to the
court to recover funds on deposit, the court determines and awards the amount the owner
is entitled to recover from those funds. (§ 1245.060, subd. (c).) If the deposit is
insufficient to pay the full amount of the award, the court may enter judgment for any
unpaid portion. (§ 1245.060, subd. (c).) The statute does not affect the availability of
"any other remedy the owner may have for the damaging of his property." (§ 1245.060,
subd. (d).)
13
Because the entry statutes are within the eminent domain law, and provide for a
remedy that is not obtained by filing a complaint or suit in equity, a section 1245.020
petition for an entry order constitutes a special proceeding in eminent domain. (See