Filed 11/19/15
[…] and extent of the interference with rights in the parcel as a whole"]; Portsmouth Harbor
Land & Hotel Co. v. United States (1922) 260 U.S. 327, 329-330 ["[W]hile a single act
may not be enough, a continuance of them in sufficient number and for a sufficient time
may prove [a taking]. Every successive trespass adds to the force of the evidence"].)
B. The Entry Statutes
Sections 1245.010 through 1245.060 are contained in chapter 4 of title 7 of the
Code of Civil Procedure, otherwise known as the Eminent Domain Law. (§ 1230.010.)
Section 1245.010 provides: "Subject to requirements of this article, any person
authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain may enter upon
property to make photographs, studies, surveys, examinations, tests, soundings, borings,
samplings, or appraisals or to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition
or use of the property for that use." Where the entry and activities subject that person to
liability for actual damage or substantial interference with the possession or use of the
property (see § 1245.060), the condemnor must, before making its entry and undertaking