Filed 11/19/15
[…] deposits that amount with the court, and disburses the money on the owner's application.
17
(§§ 1245.030-1245.060.) The court may increase the deposit, if necessary, and stay the
activities until that amount is deposited. (§ 1245.040.) And, if the deposited amount is
insufficient to cover any damage or interference, the entry statutes permit the court to
enter judgment for any unpaid portion or leave the owner free to seek "any other remedy"
for property damage. (§ 1245.060, subds. (c), (d).)
Such a proceeding is precisely what is permitted under the California Constitution,
article 1, section 19's second clause, that is, an eminent domain proceeding with a deposit
of a court-determined amount of compensation prior to entry: "The Legislature may
provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain
proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined
by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19.)
Nor does this proceeding run afoul of the federal Constitution's mandate that private
property shall not "be taken for public use, without just compensation." (U.S. Const., 5th
Amend.) As we explain below, the District's activities do not amount to a taking.