Casey Mark Burgess v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, Burgess argues that Section 97-3-99 makes force a requisite element when the defendant and victim were married and not separated and living apart at the time. Burgess essentially argues that 7 marriage is an absolute defense unless the State includes force in the indictment. That argument misconstrues the statute. ¶16. Section 97-3-99 (Sexual Battery, Defense of Marriage) reads: A person is not guilty of any offense under Sections 97-3-95 through 97-3-103 if the alleged victim is that person’s legal spouse and at the time of the alleged offense such person and the alleged victim are not separated and living apart; provided, however, that the legal spouse of the alleged victim may be found guilty of sexual battery if the legal spouse engaged in forcible sexual penetration without the consent of the alleged victim. Prior to 1993, marriage was an absolute defense. See Giles v. State, 650 So. 2d 846, 855 (Miss. 1995) (Prather, P.J., concurring).